Privacy policy

Crown Jewels Consultants Ltd (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our web site terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) the data controller is Crown Jewels Consultants Ltd of 4th Floor, 31-41 Worship Street, London EC2A 2DX.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site http://www.cjcit.com (“our site”), such as name, address, email address, phone number. (This includes information provided at the time of completing the contact us form, or otherwise getting in touch with us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP ADDRESSES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information that are sent to and stored on your computer. Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve our site. We use Google “analytical” cookies on our site.

Further information about these can be found here: https://developers.google.com – cookie-usage

If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer you can disable them in your internet browser. Turning them off, however, may mean that you will not be able to enjoy this site to its fullest.

USES MADE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We may use your personal data for our legitimate interests in order to:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to browse and view our site, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our site or service.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the EEA. It may also be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers. If we or our suppliers transfer any information outside of the EEA it will only be done with the relevant protection (stated under UK law) being in place.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

As well as set out elsewhere in this policy, we may disclose your information to the following parties, because we have a legitimate interest in doing so: 

  • our group companies (including our subsidiaries, our holding companies and any subsidiaries of our holding companies as defined in Section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006);
  • staff members and third party suppliers in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;
  • our affiliated entities to support internal administration;
  • IT software providers that host our website and store data on our behalf;
  • our professional advisers including consultants, legal advisors, bankers and insurers; and
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • to third party organisations who provide us with information on an anonymised basis about customer demographics and expenditure; and
  • to third parties with whom we may in the future negotiate a sale, transfer or merger of our business. 

We may also disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others.

We will not sell or distribute personal data to other organisations without your approval.

YOUR RIGHTS                     

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, and to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided, although we may have the right to process your data without your consent in certain circumstances, as set out elsewhere in this policy. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at infosec@cjcit.com. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

 You can also ask us to do the following: 

  • update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
  • remove your personal data from our records entirely;
  • send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format, and transfer your information to another entity; or
  • restrict the use of your personal data.

If you make this type of request, we may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and verify your request. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse your request. If we refuse your request we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Please send any requests relating to the above in writing to our Data Protection Officer at infosec@cjcit.com, specifying your name and the details of your request.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to infosec@cjcit.com.